Skip to content
PeterboroughCountsPeterborough, in numbers.Local help →

Peterborough · England

All statistics

Peterborough council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Peterborough

People aged 65 or over

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Peterborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

30,589 out of 215,673.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Peterborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

11,015 out of 215,673.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

215,671

21 March 2021 · Peterborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

215,671 out of 215,671.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Peterborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

43,956 out of 167,573.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55%

21 March 2021 · Peterborough

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

46,451 out of 84,533.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20%

21 March 2021 · Peterborough

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

16,937 out of 84,533.

Source and method →

Average home price

£235,000

July 2026 · Peterborough

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £234,690.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

23,440

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Peterborough

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,012

August 2026 · Peterborough

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Peterborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

37,471 out of 167,573.

Source and method →

People living in the area

224,757

Mid-2025 · Peterborough

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Peterborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

20,612 out of 84,533.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Peterborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

15,760 out of 84,533.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Peterborough · people

The population rose from 158,128 to 224,757 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 605 more people (0.3% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Peterborough
Periodpeople
1996158,128
1997156,407
1998155,877
1999156,520
2000156,616
2001157,439
2002158,794
2003160,778
2004163,485
2005167,220
2006169,887
2007172,443
2008176,027
2009178,963
2010181,762
2011184,457
2012188,675
2013192,488
2014195,766
2015200,246
2016205,091
2017208,237
2018211,037
2019213,026
2020213,718
2021216,470
2022218,712
2023221,822
2024224,152
2025224,757
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Peterborough · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average monthly rent rose from £604 to £1,012 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £47 more a month (4.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Peterborough
Period£ per month
January 2015604
February 2015605
March 2015606
April 2015607
May 2015608
June 2015609
July 2015610
August 2015612
September 2015614
October 2015616
November 2015618
December 2015619
January 2016621
February 2016623
March 2016625
April 2016627
May 2016630
June 2016632
July 2016634
August 2016636
September 2016638
October 2016640
November 2016642
December 2016646
January 2017648
February 2017650
March 2017653
April 2017657
May 2017661
June 2017665
July 2017667
August 2017669
September 2017672
October 2017674
November 2017676
December 2017678
January 2018679
February 2018681
March 2018684
April 2018687
May 2018690
June 2018693
July 2018695
August 2018697
September 2018700
October 2018704
November 2018707
December 2018710
January 2019711
February 2019714
March 2019716
April 2019717
May 2019718
June 2019719
July 2019720
August 2019721
September 2019722
October 2019724
November 2019726
December 2019727
January 2020727
February 2020728
March 2020730
April 2020730
May 2020731
June 2020731
July 2020732
August 2020733
September 2020735
October 2020736
November 2020737
December 2020738
January 2021738
February 2021740
March 2021741
April 2021743
May 2021746
June 2021749
July 2021751
August 2021754
September 2021759
October 2021766
November 2021775
December 2021782
January 2022787
February 2022790
March 2022793
April 2022797
May 2022800
June 2022804
July 2022807
August 2022811
September 2022813
October 2022813
November 2022812
December 2022811
January 2023814
February 2023817
March 2023820
April 2023823
May 2023827
June 2023830
July 2023835
August 2023840
September 2023845
October 2023849
November 2023856
December 2023865
January 2024875
February 2024882
March 2024887
April 2024891
May 2024894
June 2024899
July 2024903
August 2024908
September 2024913
October 2024919
November 2024925
December 2024931
January 2025943
February 2025956
March 2025969
April 2025968
May 2025965
June 2025961
July 2025963
August 2025965
September 2025967
October 2025969
November 2025971
December 2025972
January 2026973
February 2026974
March 2026976
April 2026978
May 2026981
June 2026993
July 20261,003
August 20261,012
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Peterborough · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average home prices rose from £41,000 to £235,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £0 less per home (0.2% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Peterborough
Period£
January 199541,393
February 199542,754
March 199543,719
April 199544,954
May 199545,427
June 199545,069
July 199544,723
August 199544,046
September 199543,424
October 199543,370
November 199543,078
December 199543,727
January 199643,510
February 199643,165
March 199642,553
April 199642,492
May 199642,915
June 199642,574
July 199642,351
August 199642,410
September 199642,860
October 199642,870
November 199643,443
December 199643,973
January 199745,490
February 199745,146
March 199744,630
April 199744,447
May 199744,960
June 199745,503
July 199745,774
August 199746,660
September 199746,877
October 199746,706
November 199746,044
December 199746,273
January 199846,552
February 199846,699
March 199847,687
April 199848,296
May 199849,126
June 199848,495
July 199848,195
August 199847,893
September 199848,566
October 199848,590
November 199848,542
December 199847,881
January 199947,762
February 199948,025
March 199948,970
April 199949,281
May 199950,174
June 199950,390
July 199951,317
August 199951,195
September 199951,223
October 199951,737
November 199952,984
December 199954,530
January 200054,810
February 200053,846
March 200053,845
April 200054,484
May 200056,344
June 200057,442
July 200059,439
August 200060,975
September 200061,068
October 200060,997
November 200060,575
December 200061,414
January 200161,158
February 200161,393
March 200161,188
April 200162,721
May 200164,358
June 200166,675
July 200166,613
August 200168,061
September 200169,159
October 200171,012
November 200171,790
December 200172,514
January 200274,203
February 200275,210
March 200277,440
April 200278,042
May 200280,465
June 200282,058
July 200284,578
August 200286,391
September 200288,286
October 200290,488
November 200292,600
December 200294,393
January 200395,751
February 200396,134
March 200397,830
April 2003100,620
May 2003102,936
June 2003103,506
July 2003105,371
August 2003106,393
September 2003107,962
October 2003109,257
November 2003111,551
December 2003112,709
January 2004113,400
February 2004113,971
March 2004115,917
April 2004116,106
May 2004117,761
June 2004118,998
July 2004120,883
August 2004122,529
September 2004125,456
October 2004127,025
November 2004127,285
December 2004128,287
January 2005128,856
February 2005129,164
March 2005127,530
April 2005128,130
May 2005129,504
June 2005130,038
July 2005130,888
August 2005131,175
September 2005132,129
October 2005131,278
November 2005131,025
December 2005131,904
January 2006132,844
February 2006135,062
March 2006136,089
April 2006137,586
May 2006137,431
June 2006138,007
July 2006139,536
August 2006141,410
September 2006141,156
October 2006140,688
November 2006140,993
December 2006143,651
January 2007144,918
February 2007145,472
March 2007146,865
April 2007147,971
May 2007148,451
June 2007148,291
July 2007149,504
August 2007152,148
September 2007152,290
October 2007151,328
November 2007150,617
December 2007150,893
January 2008151,632
February 2008150,581
March 2008146,672
April 2008144,271
May 2008144,470
June 2008144,961
July 2008145,558
August 2008142,335
September 2008139,604
October 2008135,756
November 2008132,673
December 2008131,316
January 2009127,609
February 2009123,732
March 2009120,868
April 2009120,604
May 2009120,739
June 2009121,676
July 2009121,855
August 2009123,081
September 2009124,960
October 2009126,939
November 2009129,353
December 2009129,696
January 2010129,089
February 2010129,865
March 2010130,782
April 2010131,527
May 2010132,300
June 2010131,130
July 2010132,481
August 2010132,004
September 2010133,198
October 2010132,505
November 2010131,110
December 2010129,439
January 2011126,806
February 2011125,271
March 2011125,492
April 2011127,209
May 2011127,610
June 2011127,796
July 2011128,380
August 2011129,431
September 2011129,956
October 2011129,281
November 2011129,097
December 2011128,164
January 2012126,677
February 2012125,445
March 2012125,332
April 2012126,226
May 2012127,897
June 2012128,901
July 2012129,269
August 2012130,048
September 2012130,847
October 2012131,367
November 2012129,392
December 2012127,703
January 2013127,676
February 2013128,856
March 2013129,861
April 2013130,591
May 2013130,558
June 2013131,963
July 2013132,045
August 2013133,030
September 2013131,574
October 2013132,773
November 2013133,887
December 2013136,897
January 2014137,342
February 2014138,846
March 2014138,548
April 2014139,806
May 2014140,529
June 2014141,929
July 2014142,738
August 2014143,459
September 2014144,491
October 2014145,432
November 2014145,477
December 2014144,474
January 2015145,480
February 2015145,758
March 2015144,670
April 2015144,131
May 2015145,013
June 2015148,393
July 2015150,554
August 2015151,858
September 2015153,738
October 2015154,832
November 2015156,999
December 2015157,637
January 2016157,920
February 2016157,956
March 2016159,190
April 2016160,513
May 2016162,849
June 2016163,547
July 2016164,818
August 2016163,390
September 2016164,980
October 2016166,418
November 2016168,727
December 2016170,304
January 2017168,781
February 2017169,458
March 2017168,904
April 2017170,447
May 2017170,078
June 2017171,346
July 2017175,225
August 2017179,564
September 2017180,446
October 2017178,690
November 2017177,473
December 2017179,405
January 2018182,562
February 2018183,006
March 2018182,368
April 2018182,323
May 2018183,037
June 2018184,715
July 2018185,192
August 2018186,820
September 2018187,913
October 2018189,152
November 2018190,343
December 2018189,759
January 2019188,089
February 2019186,079
March 2019185,259
April 2019188,767
May 2019189,858
June 2019189,908
July 2019186,817
August 2019189,496
September 2019193,323
October 2019194,445
November 2019192,097
December 2019190,074
January 2020190,784
February 2020191,036
March 2020188,429
April 2020191,647
May 2020191,564
June 2020193,872
July 2020190,595
August 2020190,925
September 2020192,097
October 2020192,527
November 2020191,525
December 2020192,256
January 2021192,219
February 2021196,083
March 2021197,354
April 2021199,089
May 2021198,683
June 2021201,734
July 2021203,545
August 2021205,000
September 2021204,861
October 2021205,144
November 2021206,207
December 2021205,783
January 2022208,886
February 2022216,344
March 2022218,256
April 2022219,677
May 2022218,074
June 2022222,721
July 2022226,976
August 2022229,193
September 2022231,135
October 2022233,194
November 2022236,836
December 2022239,869
January 2023237,901
February 2023237,037
March 2023233,607
April 2023234,038
May 2023231,297
June 2023227,552
July 2023228,696
August 2023231,177
September 2023235,048
October 2023233,316
November 2023228,308
December 2023227,173
January 2024226,393
February 2024228,554
March 2024228,789
April 2024227,174
May 2024225,659
June 2024224,765
July 2024227,821
August 2024229,237
September 2024230,629
October 2024228,345
November 2024226,493
December 2024224,668
January 2025223,070
February 2025225,269
March 2025228,908
April 2025231,518
May 2025233,441
June 2025231,921
July 2025235,152
August 2025234,813
September 2025235,716
October 2025235,459
November 2025235,783
December 2025234,332
January 2026237,688
February 2026238,436
March 2026239,766
April 2026235,310
May 2026237,253
June 2026237,915
July 2026234,690
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →