People aged 65 or over
14.2%21 March 2021 · Peterborough
Show the workings
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
30,589 out of 215,673.
Source and method →Peterborough · England
Peterborough council area. Every figure carries its own date.
A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.
People aged 65 or over
14.2%21 March 2021 · Peterborough
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
30,589 out of 215,673.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
5.1%21 March 2021 · Peterborough
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised
11,015 out of 215,673.
Source and method →Households facing at least one measured disadvantage
55%21 March 2021 · Peterborough
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
46,451 out of 84,533.
Source and method →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
20%21 March 2021 · Peterborough
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
16,937 out of 84,533.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
22.4%21 March 2021 · Peterborough
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
37,471 out of 167,573.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
26.2%21 March 2021 · Peterborough
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
43,956 out of 167,573.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.4% in Hargate and Hempsted to 6.5% in Orton Longueville — a gap of 4.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hargate and Hempsted | 2.4% | 235 | 9,798 |
| Barnack | 3.1% | 110 | 3,510 |
| Wittering | 3.5% | 123 | 3,550 |
| Hampton Vale | 3.7% | 314 | 8,380 |
| Glinton and Castor | 3.8% | 250 | 6,543 |
| Fletton and Woodston | 4% | 462 | 11,613 |
| Stanground South | 4.3% | 454 | 10,658 |
| Gunthorpe | 4.7% | 442 | 9,405 |
| Eye, Thorney and Newborough | 4.8% | 491 | 10,173 |
| Park | 4.9% | 565 | 11,501 |
| Central | 5% | 707 | 14,114 |
| West | 5.1% | 287 | 5,644 |
| Fletton and Stanground | 5.3% | 578 | 10,991 |
| Werrington | 5.3% | 525 | 9,888 |
| Orton Waterville | 5.3% | 524 | 9,807 |
| East | 5.3% | 647 | 12,095 |
| Dogsthorpe | 5.8% | 646 | 11,084 |
| North | 6.3% | 741 | 11,788 |
| Bretton | 6.3% | 663 | 10,476 |
| Paston and Walton | 6.4% | 711 | 11,088 |
| Ravensthorpe | 6.5% | 811 | 12,417 |
| Orton Longueville | 6.5% | 730 | 11,156 |
People aged 65 or over
People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.8% in Hargate and Hempsted to 27% in Glinton and Castor — a gap of 22.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hargate and Hempsted | 4.8% | 468 | 9,798 |
| Hampton Vale | 5.6% | 472 | 8,380 |
| Central | 9.6% | 1,355 | 14,112 |
| North | 10.3% | 1,217 | 11,785 |
| Fletton and Woodston | 10.5% | 1,224 | 11,612 |
| Park | 10.9% | 1,253 | 11,503 |
| East | 11% | 1,329 | 12,098 |
| Wittering | 11.6% | 412 | 3,545 |
| Dogsthorpe | 11.7% | 1,292 | 11,085 |
| Stanground South | 12.2% | 1,301 | 10,657 |
| Ravensthorpe | 12.7% | 1,580 | 12,419 |
| Paston and Walton | 14.6% | 1,616 | 11,088 |
| Bretton | 15.3% | 1,606 | 10,476 |
| Fletton and Stanground | 15.3% | 1,685 | 10,991 |
| Orton Longueville | 15.7% | 1,748 | 11,157 |
| Eye, Thorney and Newborough | 19.3% | 1,960 | 10,166 |
| Gunthorpe | 20.5% | 1,924 | 9,407 |
| Orton Waterville | 21.1% | 2,069 | 9,802 |
| Werrington | 21.7% | 2,149 | 9,886 |
| Barnack | 22.4% | 786 | 3,511 |
| West | 24.2% | 1,368 | 5,643 |
| Glinton and Castor | 27% | 1,767 | 6,545 |
People aged 16+ with no qualifications
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.8% in Wittering to 35.8% in North — a gap of 26 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wittering | 9.8% | 274 | 2,791 |
| Hargate and Hempsted | 11.4% | 812 | 7,150 |
| Barnack | 11.9% | 335 | 2,817 |
| Hampton Vale | 14.1% | 845 | 6,011 |
| Glinton and Castor | 15% | 822 | 5,478 |
| Orton Waterville | 17% | 1,351 | 7,931 |
| Fletton and Woodston | 17.3% | 1,576 | 9,087 |
| Werrington | 18.4% | 1,530 | 8,306 |
| Stanground South | 18.4% | 1,509 | 8,186 |
| West | 18.5% | 847 | 4,572 |
| Eye, Thorney and Newborough | 19.2% | 1,570 | 8,173 |
| Gunthorpe | 19.3% | 1,472 | 7,646 |
| Fletton and Stanground | 23.9% | 2,095 | 8,782 |
| Bretton | 23.9% | 1,931 | 8,067 |
| Orton Longueville | 24.2% | 2,091 | 8,636 |
| Paston and Walton | 25.2% | 2,161 | 8,591 |
| Ravensthorpe | 25.4% | 2,429 | 9,572 |
| Park | 27.7% | 2,441 | 8,809 |
| East | 28.4% | 2,591 | 9,119 |
| Dogsthorpe | 29.1% | 2,379 | 8,175 |
| Central | 30% | 3,278 | 10,922 |
| North | 35.8% | 3,134 | 8,758 |
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10% in Barnack to 30% in North — a gap of 20 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnack | 10% | 142 | 1,419 |
| Hargate and Hempsted | 10.6% | 386 | 3,648 |
| Wittering | 10.9% | 148 | 1,363 |
| Glinton and Castor | 11.6% | 317 | 2,725 |
| Hampton Vale | 13.8% | 413 | 2,996 |
| Fletton and Woodston | 15.5% | 750 | 4,827 |
| West | 15.8% | 361 | 2,292 |
| Stanground South | 16.3% | 708 | 4,344 |
| Eye, Thorney and Newborough | 16.5% | 698 | 4,235 |
| Gunthorpe | 16.7% | 688 | 4,131 |
| Orton Waterville | 16.8% | 726 | 4,315 |
| Werrington | 18.5% | 833 | 4,495 |
| Fletton and Stanground | 20% | 953 | 4,775 |
| Park | 21.5% | 802 | 3,723 |
| East | 23.9% | 1,127 | 4,710 |
| Bretton | 24% | 981 | 4,091 |
| Central | 24% | 1,248 | 5,195 |
| Ravensthorpe | 24% | 1,001 | 4,166 |
| Orton Longueville | 25% | 1,089 | 4,354 |
| Paston and Walton | 25.9% | 1,168 | 4,517 |
| Dogsthorpe | 28.3% | 1,189 | 4,195 |
| North | 30% | 1,202 | 4,010 |
South of the university beside the athletics track, Embankment
A replacement for the closed Regional Pool would add swimming, fitness and community facilities beside the Embankment.
Planning application submitted; government grant approved · evidence dated 2026-08-26
Responsible body: Peterborough City Council and Alliance Leisure Services
Latest evidence: The council records its July planning application and full approval of the government contribution on 26 August. Construction is planned from early 2027, with completion expected in 2028.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
New swimming pool and leisure facility →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Plan homes and care around an older population →
Bring support closer to people in poor health →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →Peterborough care-leaver service
Young care leavers learn budgeting, cooking, household management and other practical skills alongside support to move towards independent living.
First cohort includes six young people in permanent homes · evidence dated 2026-02-09
Responsible body: Peterborough City Council
Latest evidence: The project began in January 2025. At its first anniversary, six young people from the first cohort had moved into permanent homes. A second group of ten began in September 2025 and was expected to graduate in April 2026; later results are not confirmed in this source.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
House Project: helping care leavers establish a home →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Make leaving care a supported move into a lasting home →
Make room for homes people can afford →
Plan homes and care around an older population →
Bring support closer to people in poor health →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →