Skip to content
PeterboroughCountsPeterborough, in numbers.Local help →

Peterborough · England

Community life

Peterborough council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Peterborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

30,589 out of 215,673.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Peterborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

11,015 out of 215,673.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55%

21 March 2021 · Peterborough

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

46,451 out of 84,533.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20%

21 March 2021 · Peterborough

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

16,937 out of 84,533.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Peterborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

37,471 out of 167,573.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Peterborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

43,956 out of 167,573.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4% to 6.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.4% in Hargate and Hempsted to 6.5% in Orton Longueville — a gap of 4.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hargate and Hempsted2.4%2359,798
Barnack3.1%1103,510
Wittering3.5%1233,550
Hampton Vale3.7%3148,380
Glinton and Castor3.8%2506,543
Fletton and Woodston4%46211,613
Stanground South4.3%45410,658
Gunthorpe4.7%4429,405
Eye, Thorney and Newborough4.8%49110,173
Park4.9%56511,501
Central5%70714,114
West5.1%2875,644
Fletton and Stanground5.3%57810,991
Werrington5.3%5259,888
Orton Waterville5.3%5249,807
East5.3%64712,095
Dogsthorpe5.8%64611,084
North6.3%74111,788
Bretton6.3%66310,476
Paston and Walton6.4%71111,088
Ravensthorpe6.5%81112,417
Orton Longueville6.5%73011,156
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.8% to 27%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.8% in Hargate and Hempsted to 27% in Glinton and Castor — a gap of 22.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hargate and Hempsted4.8%4689,798
Hampton Vale5.6%4728,380
Central9.6%1,35514,112
North10.3%1,21711,785
Fletton and Woodston10.5%1,22411,612
Park10.9%1,25311,503
East11%1,32912,098
Wittering11.6%4123,545
Dogsthorpe11.7%1,29211,085
Stanground South12.2%1,30110,657
Ravensthorpe12.7%1,58012,419
Paston and Walton14.6%1,61611,088
Bretton15.3%1,60610,476
Fletton and Stanground15.3%1,68510,991
Orton Longueville15.7%1,74811,157
Eye, Thorney and Newborough19.3%1,96010,166
Gunthorpe20.5%1,9249,407
Orton Waterville21.1%2,0699,802
Werrington21.7%2,1499,886
Barnack22.4%7863,511
West24.2%1,3685,643
Glinton and Castor27%1,7676,545
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.8% to 35.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.8% in Wittering to 35.8% in North — a gap of 26 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wittering9.8%2742,791
Hargate and Hempsted11.4%8127,150
Barnack11.9%3352,817
Hampton Vale14.1%8456,011
Glinton and Castor15%8225,478
Orton Waterville17%1,3517,931
Fletton and Woodston17.3%1,5769,087
Werrington18.4%1,5308,306
Stanground South18.4%1,5098,186
West18.5%8474,572
Eye, Thorney and Newborough19.2%1,5708,173
Gunthorpe19.3%1,4727,646
Fletton and Stanground23.9%2,0958,782
Bretton23.9%1,9318,067
Orton Longueville24.2%2,0918,636
Paston and Walton25.2%2,1618,591
Ravensthorpe25.4%2,4299,572
Park27.7%2,4418,809
East28.4%2,5919,119
Dogsthorpe29.1%2,3798,175
Central30%3,27810,922
North35.8%3,1348,758
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10% to 30%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10% in Barnack to 30% in North — a gap of 20 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barnack10%1421,419
Hargate and Hempsted10.6%3863,648
Wittering10.9%1481,363
Glinton and Castor11.6%3172,725
Hampton Vale13.8%4132,996
Fletton and Woodston15.5%7504,827
West15.8%3612,292
Stanground South16.3%7084,344
Eye, Thorney and Newborough16.5%6984,235
Gunthorpe16.7%6884,131
Orton Waterville16.8%7264,315
Werrington18.5%8334,495
Fletton and Stanground20%9534,775
Park21.5%8023,723
East23.9%1,1274,710
Bretton24%9814,091
Central24%1,2485,195
Ravensthorpe24%1,0014,166
Orton Longueville25%1,0894,354
Paston and Walton25.9%1,1684,517
Dogsthorpe28.3%1,1894,195
North30%1,2024,010
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

South of the university beside the athletics track, Embankment

New swimming pool and leisure facility

A replacement for the closed Regional Pool would add swimming, fitness and community facilities beside the Embankment.

Planning application submitted; government grant approved · evidence dated 2026-08-26

Responsible body: Peterborough City Council and Alliance Leisure Services

Latest evidence: The council records its July planning application and full approval of the government contribution on 26 August. Construction is planned from early 2027, with completion expected in 2028.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£20 million government contribution approved; the council has committed to the remainder while seeking other funding.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New swimming pool and leisure facility →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Peterborough care-leaver service

House Project: helping care leavers establish a home

Young care leavers learn budgeting, cooking, household management and other practical skills alongside support to move towards independent living.

First cohort includes six young people in permanent homes · evidence dated 2026-02-09

Responsible body: Peterborough City Council

Latest evidence: The project began in January 2025. At its first anniversary, six young people from the first cohort had moved into permanent homes. A second group of ten began in September 2025 and was expected to graduate in April 2026; later results are not confirmed in this source.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

House Project: helping care leavers establish a home →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make leaving care a supported move into a lasting home →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →