Homes rented privately
10.9% to 47.9%
Homes rented privately ranged from 10.9% in Glinton and Castor to 47.9% in Central — a gap of 37.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Glinton and Castor | 10.9% | 296 | 2,727 |
|---|
| Barnack | 11.3% | 160 | 1,418 |
|---|
| Gunthorpe | 14.2% | 585 | 4,131 |
|---|
| Eye, Thorney and Newborough | 15% | 635 | 4,234 |
|---|
| West | 15.2% | 347 | 2,290 |
|---|
| Dogsthorpe | 16.9% | 710 | 4,193 |
|---|
| Stanground South | 18.3% | 794 | 4,343 |
|---|
| Orton Waterville | 18.6% | 804 | 4,315 |
|---|
| Werrington | 19.4% | 870 | 4,495 |
|---|
| Hargate and Hempsted | 19.4% | 705 | 3,642 |
|---|
| Paston and Walton | 19.5% | 879 | 4,517 |
|---|
| Ravensthorpe | 21.5% | 896 | 4,167 |
|---|
| Orton Longueville | 22.7% | 991 | 4,357 |
|---|
| Fletton and Stanground | 26% | 1,243 | 4,775 |
|---|
| Bretton | 27% | 1,103 | 4,092 |
|---|
| Hampton Vale | 27.5% | 825 | 2,997 |
|---|
| East | 32.1% | 1,513 | 4,710 |
|---|
| North | 32.5% | 1,304 | 4,014 |
|---|
| Fletton and Woodston | 33.2% | 1,602 | 4,828 |
|---|
| Park | 36.3% | 1,351 | 3,723 |
|---|
| Wittering | 37.2% | 506 | 1,362 |
|---|
| Central | 47.9% | 2,491 | 5,197 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
2.4% to 6.5%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.4% in Hargate and Hempsted to 6.5% in Orton Longueville — a gap of 4.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Hargate and Hempsted | 2.4% | 235 | 9,798 |
|---|
| Barnack | 3.1% | 110 | 3,510 |
|---|
| Wittering | 3.5% | 123 | 3,550 |
|---|
| Hampton Vale | 3.7% | 314 | 8,380 |
|---|
| Glinton and Castor | 3.8% | 250 | 6,543 |
|---|
| Fletton and Woodston | 4% | 462 | 11,613 |
|---|
| Stanground South | 4.3% | 454 | 10,658 |
|---|
| Gunthorpe | 4.7% | 442 | 9,405 |
|---|
| Eye, Thorney and Newborough | 4.8% | 491 | 10,173 |
|---|
| Park | 4.9% | 565 | 11,501 |
|---|
| Central | 5% | 707 | 14,114 |
|---|
| West | 5.1% | 287 | 5,644 |
|---|
| Fletton and Stanground | 5.3% | 578 | 10,991 |
|---|
| Werrington | 5.3% | 525 | 9,888 |
|---|
| Orton Waterville | 5.3% | 524 | 9,807 |
|---|
| East | 5.3% | 647 | 12,095 |
|---|
| Dogsthorpe | 5.8% | 646 | 11,084 |
|---|
| North | 6.3% | 741 | 11,788 |
|---|
| Bretton | 6.3% | 663 | 10,476 |
|---|
| Paston and Walton | 6.4% | 711 | 11,088 |
|---|
| Ravensthorpe | 6.5% | 811 | 12,417 |
|---|
| Orton Longueville | 6.5% | 730 | 11,156 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
4.8% to 27%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.8% in Hargate and Hempsted to 27% in Glinton and Castor — a gap of 22.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Hargate and Hempsted | 4.8% | 468 | 9,798 |
|---|
| Hampton Vale | 5.6% | 472 | 8,380 |
|---|
| Central | 9.6% | 1,355 | 14,112 |
|---|
| North | 10.3% | 1,217 | 11,785 |
|---|
| Fletton and Woodston | 10.5% | 1,224 | 11,612 |
|---|
| Park | 10.9% | 1,253 | 11,503 |
|---|
| East | 11% | 1,329 | 12,098 |
|---|
| Wittering | 11.6% | 412 | 3,545 |
|---|
| Dogsthorpe | 11.7% | 1,292 | 11,085 |
|---|
| Stanground South | 12.2% | 1,301 | 10,657 |
|---|
| Ravensthorpe | 12.7% | 1,580 | 12,419 |
|---|
| Paston and Walton | 14.6% | 1,616 | 11,088 |
|---|
| Bretton | 15.3% | 1,606 | 10,476 |
|---|
| Fletton and Stanground | 15.3% | 1,685 | 10,991 |
|---|
| Orton Longueville | 15.7% | 1,748 | 11,157 |
|---|
| Eye, Thorney and Newborough | 19.3% | 1,960 | 10,166 |
|---|
| Gunthorpe | 20.5% | 1,924 | 9,407 |
|---|
| Orton Waterville | 21.1% | 2,069 | 9,802 |
|---|
| Werrington | 21.7% | 2,149 | 9,886 |
|---|
| Barnack | 22.4% | 786 | 3,511 |
|---|
| West | 24.2% | 1,368 | 5,643 |
|---|
| Glinton and Castor | 27% | 1,767 | 6,545 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
9.8% to 35.8%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.8% in Wittering to 35.8% in North — a gap of 26 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Wittering | 9.8% | 274 | 2,791 |
|---|
| Hargate and Hempsted | 11.4% | 812 | 7,150 |
|---|
| Barnack | 11.9% | 335 | 2,817 |
|---|
| Hampton Vale | 14.1% | 845 | 6,011 |
|---|
| Glinton and Castor | 15% | 822 | 5,478 |
|---|
| Orton Waterville | 17% | 1,351 | 7,931 |
|---|
| Fletton and Woodston | 17.3% | 1,576 | 9,087 |
|---|
| Werrington | 18.4% | 1,530 | 8,306 |
|---|
| Stanground South | 18.4% | 1,509 | 8,186 |
|---|
| West | 18.5% | 847 | 4,572 |
|---|
| Eye, Thorney and Newborough | 19.2% | 1,570 | 8,173 |
|---|
| Gunthorpe | 19.3% | 1,472 | 7,646 |
|---|
| Fletton and Stanground | 23.9% | 2,095 | 8,782 |
|---|
| Bretton | 23.9% | 1,931 | 8,067 |
|---|
| Orton Longueville | 24.2% | 2,091 | 8,636 |
|---|
| Paston and Walton | 25.2% | 2,161 | 8,591 |
|---|
| Ravensthorpe | 25.4% | 2,429 | 9,572 |
|---|
| Park | 27.7% | 2,441 | 8,809 |
|---|
| East | 28.4% | 2,591 | 9,119 |
|---|
| Dogsthorpe | 29.1% | 2,379 | 8,175 |
|---|
| Central | 30% | 3,278 | 10,922 |
|---|
| North | 35.8% | 3,134 | 8,758 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
16.5% to 44.5%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.5% in North to 44.5% in Barnack — a gap of 28 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| North | 16.5% | 1,443 | 8,758 |
|---|
| Dogsthorpe | 18.1% | 1,478 | 8,175 |
|---|
| Paston and Walton | 19.8% | 1,697 | 8,591 |
|---|
| Orton Longueville | 21.2% | 1,831 | 8,636 |
|---|
| East | 21.8% | 1,985 | 9,119 |
|---|
| Bretton | 22.8% | 1,837 | 8,067 |
|---|
| Fletton and Stanground | 23.9% | 2,103 | 8,782 |
|---|
| Gunthorpe | 24.1% | 1,843 | 7,646 |
|---|
| Park | 24.7% | 2,175 | 8,809 |
|---|
| Eye, Thorney and Newborough | 24.7% | 2,022 | 8,173 |
|---|
| Ravensthorpe | 24.8% | 2,377 | 9,572 |
|---|
| Werrington | 25.1% | 2,082 | 8,306 |
|---|
| Central | 27.3% | 2,983 | 10,922 |
|---|
| Stanground South | 27.6% | 2,260 | 8,186 |
|---|
| Orton Waterville | 31.5% | 2,499 | 7,931 |
|---|
| Wittering | 31.7% | 885 | 2,791 |
|---|
| Glinton and Castor | 32.4% | 1,776 | 5,478 |
|---|
| Fletton and Woodston | 32.9% | 2,992 | 9,087 |
|---|
| West | 34.3% | 1,569 | 4,572 |
|---|
| Hampton Vale | 35.9% | 2,160 | 6,011 |
|---|
| Hargate and Hempsted | 37.8% | 2,704 | 7,150 |
|---|
| Barnack | 44.5% | 1,253 | 2,817 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
10% to 30%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10% in Barnack to 30% in North — a gap of 20 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Barnack | 10% | 142 | 1,419 |
|---|
| Hargate and Hempsted | 10.6% | 386 | 3,648 |
|---|
| Wittering | 10.9% | 148 | 1,363 |
|---|
| Glinton and Castor | 11.6% | 317 | 2,725 |
|---|
| Hampton Vale | 13.8% | 413 | 2,996 |
|---|
| Fletton and Woodston | 15.5% | 750 | 4,827 |
|---|
| West | 15.8% | 361 | 2,292 |
|---|
| Stanground South | 16.3% | 708 | 4,344 |
|---|
| Eye, Thorney and Newborough | 16.5% | 698 | 4,235 |
|---|
| Gunthorpe | 16.7% | 688 | 4,131 |
|---|
| Orton Waterville | 16.8% | 726 | 4,315 |
|---|
| Werrington | 18.5% | 833 | 4,495 |
|---|
| Fletton and Stanground | 20% | 953 | 4,775 |
|---|
| Park | 21.5% | 802 | 3,723 |
|---|
| East | 23.9% | 1,127 | 4,710 |
|---|
| Bretton | 24% | 981 | 4,091 |
|---|
| Central | 24% | 1,248 | 5,195 |
|---|
| Ravensthorpe | 24% | 1,001 | 4,166 |
|---|
| Orton Longueville | 25% | 1,089 | 4,354 |
|---|
| Paston and Walton | 25.9% | 1,168 | 4,517 |
|---|
| Dogsthorpe | 28.3% | 1,189 | 4,195 |
|---|
| North | 30% | 1,202 | 4,010 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
5.8% to 37.6%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.8% in Glinton and Castor to 37.6% in Dogsthorpe — a gap of 31.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Glinton and Castor | 5.8% | 157 | 2,727 |
|---|
| Park | 7.6% | 284 | 3,723 |
|---|
| Wittering | 7.6% | 104 | 1,362 |
|---|
| Barnack | 10.6% | 151 | 1,418 |
|---|
| Fletton and Woodston | 11.6% | 561 | 4,828 |
|---|
| Werrington | 11.8% | 531 | 4,495 |
|---|
| Gunthorpe | 12.4% | 513 | 4,131 |
|---|
| Hargate and Hempsted | 13.5% | 492 | 3,642 |
|---|
| Eye, Thorney and Newborough | 13.6% | 574 | 4,234 |
|---|
| Stanground South | 15.8% | 687 | 4,343 |
|---|
| Orton Waterville | 15.8% | 683 | 4,315 |
|---|
| Central | 16% | 833 | 5,197 |
|---|
| Hampton Vale | 19% | 569 | 2,997 |
|---|
| West | 19.1% | 438 | 2,290 |
|---|
| Fletton and Stanground | 19.2% | 918 | 4,775 |
|---|
| East | 23.1% | 1,087 | 4,710 |
|---|
| North | 24.3% | 975 | 4,014 |
|---|
| Bretton | 25.2% | 1,031 | 4,092 |
|---|
| Orton Longueville | 25.6% | 1,117 | 4,357 |
|---|
| Ravensthorpe | 27.6% | 1,149 | 4,167 |
|---|
| Paston and Walton | 29.3% | 1,325 | 4,517 |
|---|
| Dogsthorpe | 37.6% | 1,576 | 4,193 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →