Skip to content
PeterboroughCountsPeterborough, in numbers.Local help →

Peterborough · England

Your area

Peterborough council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Peterborough

BarnackBrettonCentralDogsthorpeEastEye, Thorney and NewboroughFletton and StangroundFletton and WoodstonGlinton and CastorGunthorpeHampton ValeHargate and HempstedNorthOrton LonguevilleOrton WatervilleParkPaston and WaltonRavensthorpeStanground SouthWerringtonWestWittering
22 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Peterborough: 22 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Barnack3,51011%3.1%
Bretton10,47627%6.3%
Central14,11148%5%
Dogsthorpe11,08517%5.8%
East12,09732%5.3%
Eye, Thorney and Newborough10,17015%4.8%
Fletton and Stanground10,99126%5.3%
Fletton and Woodston11,61433%4%
Glinton and Castor6,54411%3.8%
Gunthorpe9,40514%4.7%
Hampton Vale8,37828%3.7%
Hargate and Hempsted9,79719%2.4%
North11,78632%6.3%
Orton Longueville11,15623%6.5%
Orton Waterville9,80519%5.3%
Park11,50336%4.9%
Paston and Walton11,08819%6.4%
Ravensthorpe12,41722%6.5%
Stanground South10,65818%4.3%
Werrington9,88719%5.3%
West5,64415%5.1%
Wittering3,55037%3.5%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

10.9% to 47.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.9% in Glinton and Castor to 47.9% in Central — a gap of 37.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Glinton and Castor10.9%2962,727
Barnack11.3%1601,418
Gunthorpe14.2%5854,131
Eye, Thorney and Newborough15%6354,234
West15.2%3472,290
Dogsthorpe16.9%7104,193
Stanground South18.3%7944,343
Orton Waterville18.6%8044,315
Werrington19.4%8704,495
Hargate and Hempsted19.4%7053,642
Paston and Walton19.5%8794,517
Ravensthorpe21.5%8964,167
Orton Longueville22.7%9914,357
Fletton and Stanground26%1,2434,775
Bretton27%1,1034,092
Hampton Vale27.5%8252,997
East32.1%1,5134,710
North32.5%1,3044,014
Fletton and Woodston33.2%1,6024,828
Park36.3%1,3513,723
Wittering37.2%5061,362
Central47.9%2,4915,197
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4% to 6.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.4% in Hargate and Hempsted to 6.5% in Orton Longueville — a gap of 4.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hargate and Hempsted2.4%2359,798
Barnack3.1%1103,510
Wittering3.5%1233,550
Hampton Vale3.7%3148,380
Glinton and Castor3.8%2506,543
Fletton and Woodston4%46211,613
Stanground South4.3%45410,658
Gunthorpe4.7%4429,405
Eye, Thorney and Newborough4.8%49110,173
Park4.9%56511,501
Central5%70714,114
West5.1%2875,644
Fletton and Stanground5.3%57810,991
Werrington5.3%5259,888
Orton Waterville5.3%5249,807
East5.3%64712,095
Dogsthorpe5.8%64611,084
North6.3%74111,788
Bretton6.3%66310,476
Paston and Walton6.4%71111,088
Ravensthorpe6.5%81112,417
Orton Longueville6.5%73011,156
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.8% to 27%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.8% in Hargate and Hempsted to 27% in Glinton and Castor — a gap of 22.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hargate and Hempsted4.8%4689,798
Hampton Vale5.6%4728,380
Central9.6%1,35514,112
North10.3%1,21711,785
Fletton and Woodston10.5%1,22411,612
Park10.9%1,25311,503
East11%1,32912,098
Wittering11.6%4123,545
Dogsthorpe11.7%1,29211,085
Stanground South12.2%1,30110,657
Ravensthorpe12.7%1,58012,419
Paston and Walton14.6%1,61611,088
Bretton15.3%1,60610,476
Fletton and Stanground15.3%1,68510,991
Orton Longueville15.7%1,74811,157
Eye, Thorney and Newborough19.3%1,96010,166
Gunthorpe20.5%1,9249,407
Orton Waterville21.1%2,0699,802
Werrington21.7%2,1499,886
Barnack22.4%7863,511
West24.2%1,3685,643
Glinton and Castor27%1,7676,545
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.8% to 35.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.8% in Wittering to 35.8% in North — a gap of 26 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wittering9.8%2742,791
Hargate and Hempsted11.4%8127,150
Barnack11.9%3352,817
Hampton Vale14.1%8456,011
Glinton and Castor15%8225,478
Orton Waterville17%1,3517,931
Fletton and Woodston17.3%1,5769,087
Werrington18.4%1,5308,306
Stanground South18.4%1,5098,186
West18.5%8474,572
Eye, Thorney and Newborough19.2%1,5708,173
Gunthorpe19.3%1,4727,646
Fletton and Stanground23.9%2,0958,782
Bretton23.9%1,9318,067
Orton Longueville24.2%2,0918,636
Paston and Walton25.2%2,1618,591
Ravensthorpe25.4%2,4299,572
Park27.7%2,4418,809
East28.4%2,5919,119
Dogsthorpe29.1%2,3798,175
Central30%3,27810,922
North35.8%3,1348,758
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.5% to 44.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.5% in North to 44.5% in Barnack — a gap of 28 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
North16.5%1,4438,758
Dogsthorpe18.1%1,4788,175
Paston and Walton19.8%1,6978,591
Orton Longueville21.2%1,8318,636
East21.8%1,9859,119
Bretton22.8%1,8378,067
Fletton and Stanground23.9%2,1038,782
Gunthorpe24.1%1,8437,646
Park24.7%2,1758,809
Eye, Thorney and Newborough24.7%2,0228,173
Ravensthorpe24.8%2,3779,572
Werrington25.1%2,0828,306
Central27.3%2,98310,922
Stanground South27.6%2,2608,186
Orton Waterville31.5%2,4997,931
Wittering31.7%8852,791
Glinton and Castor32.4%1,7765,478
Fletton and Woodston32.9%2,9929,087
West34.3%1,5694,572
Hampton Vale35.9%2,1606,011
Hargate and Hempsted37.8%2,7047,150
Barnack44.5%1,2532,817
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10% to 30%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10% in Barnack to 30% in North — a gap of 20 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barnack10%1421,419
Hargate and Hempsted10.6%3863,648
Wittering10.9%1481,363
Glinton and Castor11.6%3172,725
Hampton Vale13.8%4132,996
Fletton and Woodston15.5%7504,827
West15.8%3612,292
Stanground South16.3%7084,344
Eye, Thorney and Newborough16.5%6984,235
Gunthorpe16.7%6884,131
Orton Waterville16.8%7264,315
Werrington18.5%8334,495
Fletton and Stanground20%9534,775
Park21.5%8023,723
East23.9%1,1274,710
Bretton24%9814,091
Central24%1,2485,195
Ravensthorpe24%1,0014,166
Orton Longueville25%1,0894,354
Paston and Walton25.9%1,1684,517
Dogsthorpe28.3%1,1894,195
North30%1,2024,010
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.8% to 37.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.8% in Glinton and Castor to 37.6% in Dogsthorpe — a gap of 31.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Glinton and Castor5.8%1572,727
Park7.6%2843,723
Wittering7.6%1041,362
Barnack10.6%1511,418
Fletton and Woodston11.6%5614,828
Werrington11.8%5314,495
Gunthorpe12.4%5134,131
Hargate and Hempsted13.5%4923,642
Eye, Thorney and Newborough13.6%5744,234
Stanground South15.8%6874,343
Orton Waterville15.8%6834,315
Central16%8335,197
Hampton Vale19%5692,997
West19.1%4382,290
Fletton and Stanground19.2%9184,775
East23.1%1,0874,710
North24.3%9754,014
Bretton25.2%1,0314,092
Orton Longueville25.6%1,1174,357
Ravensthorpe27.6%1,1494,167
Paston and Walton29.3%1,3254,517
Dogsthorpe37.6%1,5764,193
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →