Skip to content
PeterboroughCountsPeterborough, in numbers.Local help →

Peterborough · England

Bretton: your area

Bretton ward · Peterborough. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 19% across Peterborough (6.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24% here, compared with 20% across Peterborough (3.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.8% here, compared with 26.2% across Peterborough (3.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Bretton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,606 out of 10,476.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Bretton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

663 out of 10,476.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,476

21 March 2021 · Bretton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,476 out of 10,476.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Bretton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,837 out of 8,067.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.3%

21 March 2021 · Bretton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,466 out of 4,091.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24%

21 March 2021 · Bretton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

981 out of 4,091.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Bretton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,931 out of 8,067.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Bretton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,103 out of 4,092.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Bretton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,031 out of 4,092.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bretton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,322 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,186 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bretton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 64 mapped crimes in September 2024; 141 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bretton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246421
October 20247519
November 20247619
December 20246013
January 20259012
February 202512214
March 20259721
April 202512521
May 202518211
June 202510315
July 20259714
August 20259521
September 202511914
October 20258910
November 202512023
December 20258216
January 202612013
February 2026958
March 20268920
April 202611212
May 202611720
June 202610921
July 202612923
August 202614115
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bretton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime529
shoplifting359
public order95
criminal damage arson80
other theft61
vehicle crime49
burglary46
other crime29
drugs23
possession of weapons21
bicycle theft13
robbery10
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →