Skip to content
PeterboroughCountsPeterborough, in numbers.Local help →

Peterborough · England

Dogsthorpe: your area

Dogsthorpe ward · Peterborough. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 38% here, compared with 19% across Peterborough (18.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.3% here, compared with 20% across Peterborough (8.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.1% here, compared with 26.2% across Peterborough (8.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Dogsthorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,292 out of 11,085.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Dogsthorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

646 out of 11,084.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,085

21 March 2021 · Dogsthorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,085 out of 11,085.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Dogsthorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,478 out of 8,175.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66%

21 March 2021 · Dogsthorpe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,770 out of 4,195.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Dogsthorpe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,189 out of 4,195.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Dogsthorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,379 out of 8,175.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Dogsthorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

710 out of 4,193.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

38%

21 March 2021 · Dogsthorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,576 out of 4,193.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dogsthorpe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

931 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,005 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dogsthorpe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 83 mapped crimes in September 2024; 78 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dogsthorpe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024839
October 20248318
November 20249313
December 20245813
January 20257716
February 20256614
March 20257518
April 202511418
May 20258418
June 20257414
July 202510318
August 20259513
September 20258413
October 2025788
November 20257412
December 20257215
January 20267511
February 2026749
March 20267914
April 20268813
May 20265413
June 202610115
July 20267418
August 20267824
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dogsthorpe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime485
criminal damage arson124
drugs65
public order50
other crime46
vehicle crime44
other theft41
burglary37
possession of weapons26
theft from the person7
robbery3
shoplifting2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →