Skip to content
PeterboroughCountsPeterborough, in numbers.Local help →

Peterborough · England

Eye, Thorney and Newborough: your area

Eye, Thorney and Newborough ward · Peterborough. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 24% across Peterborough (9.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.3% here, compared with 14.2% across Peterborough (5.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 19% across Peterborough (5.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Eye, Thorney and Newborough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,960 out of 10,166.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Eye, Thorney and Newborough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

491 out of 10,173.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,170

21 March 2021 · Eye, Thorney and Newborough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,170 out of 10,170.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Eye, Thorney and Newborough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,022 out of 8,173.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.9%

21 March 2021 · Eye, Thorney and Newborough ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,155 out of 4,235.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Eye, Thorney and Newborough ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

698 out of 4,235.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Eye, Thorney and Newborough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,570 out of 8,173.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Eye, Thorney and Newborough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

635 out of 4,234.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Eye, Thorney and Newborough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

574 out of 4,234.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Eye, Thorney and Newborough ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

714 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 567 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Eye, Thorney and Newborough ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 63 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Eye, Thorney and Newborough
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024478
October 20244118
November 2024428
December 2024326
January 2025357
February 2025328
March 20255913
April 20255912
May 20254011
June 20255712
July 2025525
August 2025717
September 20253711
October 2025507
November 2025708
December 2025575
January 20264718
February 2026495
March 20265816
April 20266315
May 20267012
June 20266314
July 20268712
August 20266310
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Eye, Thorney and Newborough
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime368
criminal damage arson84
other theft56
vehicle crime44
public order42
shoplifting38
burglary28
other crime19
drugs15
possession of weapons12
theft from the person5
robbery2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →