Skip to content
PeterboroughCountsPeterborough, in numbers.Local help →

Peterborough · England

Gunthorpe: your area

Gunthorpe ward · Peterborough. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 24% across Peterborough (10.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.5% here, compared with 14.2% across Peterborough (6.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 19% across Peterborough (6.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Gunthorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,924 out of 9,407.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Gunthorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

442 out of 9,405.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,405

21 March 2021 · Gunthorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,405 out of 9,405.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Gunthorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,843 out of 7,646.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Gunthorpe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,130 out of 4,131.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Gunthorpe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

688 out of 4,131.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Gunthorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,472 out of 7,646.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Gunthorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

585 out of 4,131.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Gunthorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

513 out of 4,131.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Gunthorpe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

495 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 469 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gunthorpe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gunthorpe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024357
October 20243916
November 20242513
December 2024415
January 2025274
February 2025217
March 2025488
April 2025558
May 20253514
June 20256311
July 2025418
August 2025394
September 20254513
October 20255811
November 2025478
December 20252615
January 2026477
February 20262112
March 20263212
April 20264213
May 20264715
June 20264214
July 20265031
August 20263820
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gunthorpe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime273
criminal damage arson61
vehicle crime27
drugs26
other crime24
public order24
burglary24
other theft16
possession of weapons11
robbery3
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →