Skip to content
PeterboroughCountsPeterborough, in numbers.Local help →

Peterborough · England

Hampton Vale: your area

Hampton Vale ward · Peterborough. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.9% here, compared with 26.2% across Peterborough (9.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 5.6% here, compared with 14.2% across Peterborough (8.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.1% here, compared with 22.4% across Peterborough (8.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Hampton Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

472 out of 8,380.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Hampton Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

314 out of 8,380.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,378

21 March 2021 · Hampton Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,378 out of 8,378.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.9%

21 March 2021 · Hampton Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,160 out of 6,011.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43%

21 March 2021 · Hampton Vale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,287 out of 2,996.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Hampton Vale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

413 out of 2,996.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Hampton Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

845 out of 6,011.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Hampton Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

825 out of 2,997.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Hampton Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

569 out of 2,997.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hampton Vale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

633 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 609 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hampton Vale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 62 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hampton Vale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024478
October 20245512
November 2024466
December 20244820
January 2025435
February 20253510
March 2025519
April 20255615
May 20256417
June 20255815
July 20255616
August 2025508
September 20255214
October 2025618
November 2025528
December 2025449
January 2026639
February 2026547
March 2026398
April 20265612
May 20265016
June 2026479
July 20265315
August 20266217
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hampton Vale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime324
criminal damage arson58
drugs55
public order43
vehicle crime39
other theft36
other crime20
shoplifting19
burglary14
bicycle theft10
possession of weapons8
theft from the person4
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →