Skip to content
PeterboroughCountsPeterborough, in numbers.Local help →

Peterborough · England

Hargate and Hempsted: your area

Hargate and Hempsted ward · Peterborough. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.8% here, compared with 26.2% across Peterborough (11.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.4% here, compared with 22.4% across Peterborough (11 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.6% here, compared with 20% across Peterborough (9.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Hargate and Hempsted ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

468 out of 9,798.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Hargate and Hempsted ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

235 out of 9,798.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,797

21 March 2021 · Hargate and Hempsted ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,797 out of 9,797.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.8%

21 March 2021 · Hargate and Hempsted ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,704 out of 7,150.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

37.9%

21 March 2021 · Hargate and Hempsted ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,382 out of 3,648.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Hargate and Hempsted ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

386 out of 3,648.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Hargate and Hempsted ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

812 out of 7,150.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Hargate and Hempsted ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

705 out of 3,642.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Hargate and Hempsted ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

492 out of 3,642.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hargate and Hempsted ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

991 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 921 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hargate and Hempsted ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 107 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hargate and Hempsted
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246818
October 20247433
November 20246023
December 20244417
January 20256821
February 20255217
March 20257621
April 20259540
May 20259037
June 20259724
July 20258127
August 202511621
September 20257420
October 20257322
November 20257814
December 20259216
January 20267811
February 20267526
March 202610229
April 20267721
May 20267729
June 20269028
July 20266833
August 202610731
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hargate and Hempsted
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime452
shoplifting115
criminal damage arson78
public order71
other theft52
vehicle crime50
burglary42
bicycle theft39
other crime36
drugs26
possession of weapons16
robbery9
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →