Skip to content
PeterboroughCountsPeterborough, in numbers.Local help →

Peterborough · England

North: your area

North ward · Peterborough. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 35.8% here, compared with 22.4% across Peterborough (13.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30% here, compared with 20% across Peterborough (9.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 16.5% here, compared with 26.2% across Peterborough (9.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.3%

21 March 2021 · North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,217 out of 11,785.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

741 out of 11,788.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,786

21 March 2021 · North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,786 out of 11,786.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.5%

21 March 2021 · North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,443 out of 8,758.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

69.2%

21 March 2021 · North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,773 out of 4,010.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30%

21 March 2021 · North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,202 out of 4,010.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

35.8%

21 March 2021 · North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,134 out of 8,758.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,304 out of 4,014.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

975 out of 4,014.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,443 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,603 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 136 mapped crimes in September 2024; 128 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413627
October 202412120
November 202413227
December 202412625
January 202510521
February 202512522
March 202512029
April 202515625
May 202512229
June 202514146
July 202518946
August 202513030
September 202511229
October 202510424
November 202513127
December 202512024
January 202613427
February 20269514
March 202611332
April 202614628
May 202614022
June 202612222
July 20269827
August 202612830
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime608
shoplifting141
criminal damage arson140
drugs110
public order99
other theft87
vehicle crime71
other crime61
burglary55
possession of weapons31
bicycle theft16
robbery13
theft from the person11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →