Skip to content
PeterboroughCountsPeterborough, in numbers.Local help →

Peterborough · England

Orton Waterville: your area

Orton Waterville ward · Peterborough. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 21.1% here, compared with 14.2% across Peterborough (6.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 24% across Peterborough (5.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17% here, compared with 22.4% across Peterborough (5.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Orton Waterville ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,069 out of 9,802.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Orton Waterville ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

524 out of 9,807.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,805

21 March 2021 · Orton Waterville ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,805 out of 9,805.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.5%

21 March 2021 · Orton Waterville ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,499 out of 7,931.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.3%

21 March 2021 · Orton Waterville ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,083 out of 4,315.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Orton Waterville ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

726 out of 4,315.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17%

21 March 2021 · Orton Waterville ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,351 out of 7,931.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Orton Waterville ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

804 out of 4,315.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Orton Waterville ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

683 out of 4,315.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Orton Waterville ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

778 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 933 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Orton Waterville ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 66 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Orton Waterville
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024668
October 20248824
November 20246215
December 2024416
January 20257114
February 20259919
March 20259717
April 20257616
May 20257826
June 20257815
July 20258931
August 20258827
September 2025625
October 2025676
November 2025829
December 20256612
January 20266613
February 20265112
March 20265615
April 20266910
May 20267216
June 20264316
July 20268923
August 20265517
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Orton Waterville
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime277
shoplifting107
criminal damage arson92
other theft70
vehicle crime42
burglary41
public order37
drugs36
other crime36
robbery14
possession of weapons14
bicycle theft8
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →