Skip to content
PeterboroughCountsPeterborough, in numbers.Local help →

Peterborough · England

Park: your area

Park ward · Peterborough. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 36% here, compared with 24% across Peterborough (11.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 19% across Peterborough (11 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27.7% here, compared with 22.4% across Peterborough (5.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,253 out of 11,503.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

565 out of 11,501.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,503

21 March 2021 · Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,503 out of 11,503.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,175 out of 8,809.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.6%

21 March 2021 · Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,219 out of 3,723.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

802 out of 3,723.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,441 out of 8,809.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,351 out of 3,723.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

284 out of 3,723.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,172 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,102 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 86 mapped crimes in September 2024; 116 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248621
October 20248518
November 20248519
December 202410126
January 20258813
February 20257017
March 20258529
April 20259321
May 20259827
June 202511425
July 202510626
August 20259117
September 202511321
October 20258024
November 20258816
December 20259418
January 20269119
February 20269712
March 202610424
April 202610419
May 20269620
June 20268220
July 202610727
August 202611632
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime548
criminal damage arson127
vehicle crime86
other theft81
drugs80
public order76
burglary67
other crime42
possession of weapons26
robbery16
theft from the person11
bicycle theft8
shoplifting4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →