Skip to content
PeterboroughCountsPeterborough, in numbers.Local help →

Peterborough · England

Paston and Walton: your area

Paston and Walton ward · Peterborough. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 19% across Peterborough (10.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.8% here, compared with 26.2% across Peterborough (6.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.9% here, compared with 20% across Peterborough (5.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Paston and Walton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,616 out of 11,088.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Paston and Walton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

711 out of 11,088.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,088

21 March 2021 · Paston and Walton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,088 out of 11,088.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Paston and Walton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,697 out of 8,591.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.3%

21 March 2021 · Paston and Walton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,814 out of 4,517.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Paston and Walton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,168 out of 4,517.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Paston and Walton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,161 out of 8,591.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Paston and Walton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

879 out of 4,517.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Paston and Walton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,325 out of 4,517.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Paston and Walton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,355 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,399 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Paston and Walton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 142 mapped crimes in September 2024; 140 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Paston and Walton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414221
October 202410930
November 20249115
December 202410415
January 202510628
February 202512921
March 202514125
April 202511614
May 202512714
June 202511725
July 202511727
August 202510021
September 202510016
October 2025997
November 20258313
December 202510612
January 202611712
February 202610715
March 202610124
April 202613321
May 20269125
June 202611422
July 202616417
August 202614027
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Paston and Walton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime570
shoplifting255
criminal damage arson114
other theft96
public order68
vehicle crime57
burglary51
drugs49
other crime35
possession of weapons23
bicycle theft15
theft from the person14
robbery8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →