Skip to content
PeterboroughCountsPeterborough, in numbers.Local help →

Peterborough · England

Stanground South: your area

Stanground South ward · Peterborough. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 24% across Peterborough (6.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.4% here, compared with 22.4% across Peterborough (3.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.3% here, compared with 20% across Peterborough (3.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Stanground South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,301 out of 10,657.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Stanground South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

454 out of 10,658.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,658

21 March 2021 · Stanground South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,658 out of 10,658.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Stanground South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,260 out of 8,186.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.7%

21 March 2021 · Stanground South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,072 out of 4,344.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Stanground South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

708 out of 4,344.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Stanground South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,509 out of 8,186.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Stanground South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

794 out of 4,343.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Stanground South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

687 out of 4,343.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stanground South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

801 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 808 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stanground South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 74 mapped crimes in September 2024; 83 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stanground South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247421
October 20246620
November 2024669
December 20244514
January 20256015
February 20254920
March 20256119
April 20258320
May 20258326
June 20256917
July 20257522
August 20257726
September 20255416
October 20256111
November 20256411
December 20256712
January 20267316
February 20267413
March 20266013
April 20265711
May 20266115
June 20267613
July 20267111
August 20268317
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stanground South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime444
criminal damage arson63
other theft50
vehicle crime50
public order40
other crime32
drugs31
burglary29
shoplifting24
possession of weapons16
robbery8
theft from the person8
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →