Skip to content
PeterboroughCountsPeterborough, in numbers.Local help →

Peterborough · England

Werrington: your area

Werrington ward · Peterborough. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 21.7% here, compared with 14.2% across Peterborough (7.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 19% across Peterborough (6.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 24% across Peterborough (5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Werrington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,149 out of 9,886.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Werrington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

525 out of 9,888.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,887

21 March 2021 · Werrington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,887 out of 9,887.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Werrington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,082 out of 8,306.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.4%

21 March 2021 · Werrington ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,354 out of 4,495.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Werrington ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

833 out of 4,495.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Werrington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,530 out of 8,306.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Werrington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

870 out of 4,495.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Werrington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

531 out of 4,495.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Werrington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

743 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 670 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Werrington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Werrington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024458
October 20244717
November 20247013
December 2024446
January 2025345
February 2025337
March 2025536
April 20256411
May 20256925
June 2025869
July 20257312
August 20255214
September 202513412
October 20256616
November 20255818
December 2025439
January 20265317
February 2026518
March 20264813
April 20267310
May 20265712
June 20265320
July 20265724
August 20265020
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Werrington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime261
shoplifting137
drugs74
public order58
criminal damage arson54
other theft43
burglary39
vehicle crime32
other crime16
possession of weapons14
bicycle theft11
robbery4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →