Skip to content
PeterboroughCountsPeterborough, in numbers.Local help →

Peterborough · England

West: your area

West ward · Peterborough. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 24.2% here, compared with 14.2% across Peterborough (10.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 24% across Peterborough (9.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.3% here, compared with 26.2% across Peterborough (8.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

24.2%

21 March 2021 · West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,368 out of 5,643.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

287 out of 5,644.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,644

21 March 2021 · West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,644 out of 5,644.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.3%

21 March 2021 · West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,569 out of 4,572.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.2%

21 March 2021 · West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,219 out of 2,292.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.8%

21 March 2021 · West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

361 out of 2,292.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.5%

21 March 2021 · West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

847 out of 4,572.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

347 out of 2,290.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

438 out of 2,290.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

544 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 483 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244910
October 2024515
November 2024364
December 2024405
January 2025428
February 2025234
March 2025448
April 2025309
May 20253412
June 2025433
July 2025508
August 20254111
September 2025284
October 2025495
November 2025509
December 2025378
January 2026465
February 2026501
March 20263811
April 20265012
May 20265513
June 2026368
July 2026488
August 20265715
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime260
criminal damage arson77
drugs62
public order52
other crime23
other theft21
vehicle crime20
burglary16
possession of weapons9
theft from the person2
robbery1
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →